- Nearly ten times higher content of phytosterols than in olive oil, which lowers the level of bad cholesterol LDL.
- Has antioxidant properties due to the high content of vitamins E and C.
- High concentration of oleic acid: 77%.
- Low acidity, which results in unique qualities in terms of taste and health.
- Recommended for people with circulatory disorders and atherosclerotic lesions.
- Is characterized by a slightly nutty aroma and golden color.
- Does not contain nuts and does not sensitize.
- Ideal for salads, meat, fish, sauces and marinates.
- Higher smoke point than olive oil, whereby it is good for frying.
- It is important and the chufa oil is made from the bulbs from Spain. The long and careful drying process affects the growth in the concentration of important fatty acids.
Country of origin: Spain
DENOMINACIÓN DE ORIGEN CHUFA DE VALENCIA
Extra virgin chufa oil is a result of the process of cold pressing. Produced from chufa sedge under the control proper for ecologic farming produce cultivated directly by farmers in the province of Valencia in Spain.
Oleic acid: 68%, unsaturated fatty acids: 83%
Like in the case of the bulbs of chufa sedge, there is scientific evidence that for chufa oil was first used in ancient Egypt. It was used as seasoning for dishes and Egyptian women applied it as a basic ingredient of the substance for skin care.
Extracting oil: Oil is extracted through cold pressing, where cleaned bulbs are pressed in the way resembling the traditional production of olive oil.
Content of saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids.
- Chufa oil: 11% palmitic, 77% oleic (OMEGA-9), 8.5% linoleic (OMEGA-6)
- Olive oil: 14% palmitic, 72% oleic, 9% linoleic
- Sunflower oil: 9% palmitic, 72% oleic, 63% linoleic
Chufa oil has antioxidant properties due to the content of vitamins E and C, as well mainly monounsaturated fats, which makes it a product recommended in the diet of patients endangered with circulation system diseases.
Nutrition: Oil has a mild and pleasant taste and flavor with a touch of earth and chufa bulbs. It is considered cooking oil since it resembles olive oil, which it surpasses in terms of quality. It is a perfect addition to salads, meats and fish dishes, and also serves to prepare alioli sauce and any other dressings and seasonings.